3D museum exposition Virtual tour Encyclopedic Dictionary of Theatre Siteography Epistolary heritage
Dramaturgiya və teatr   Dramaturqlar
Elchin Ilyas oglu Afandiyev
Elchin Afandiyev was born into the family of famous Azerbaijani writer Ilyas Afandiyev on May 13, 1943 in Baku. He wrote his first novel when he was 16 years old which was published in Azərbaycan gəncləri magazine in 1959. He finished his secondary education in 1960 and studied at Baku State University graduating in 1965 with a degree in philology . In 1968, he finished his post-graduate studies at the Nizami Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. In 1965, he published a collection of novels called ``Min gecədən biri``. In the following years, nearly 100 books of Afandiyev were translated and published in English, French, German, Spanish, Turkish, Hungarian, Bulgarian, Arabic, Persian, Mandarin, Czech, Slovak, Polish, Croatian, Georgian, Lithuanian, Moldovan, Turkmen, Uzbek, Kazakh, Tajik, Serbian and other languages. There have been about 5 million copies sold worldwide.
Elchin has taken part in the official state negotiations, in the science, Literary, Social ,political conferences, symposiums, congresses in – USA, Russia, France, Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, China, Spain, Greece, Belgium, Sweden, Switzerland, Denmark, Ukraine, Poland, Iran, Georgia, Hungary, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Iraq, Austria , Kazakhstan, Saudi Arabia, Romania, Tunisia.
Afandiyev was a deputy at Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan. has worked as the Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan. s a Deputy Prime Minister he supervises various sectors of government activity such as sports and cultural relations. He has also chaired ``Vatan`` ( motherland) cultural organization which focuses on cultural ties with other countries. Hes also a member of several governmental committees and is a member of Education Committee under the President of Azerbaijan.
He has written plays such as - «Ah Paris, Paris», «Arılar arasında», «Mənim sevimli dəlim», «Mənim ərim dəlidir», «Qatil».