3D museum exposition Virtual tour Encyclopedic Dictionary of Theatre Siteography Epistolary heritage
Dramaturgiya və teatr   Dramaturqlar
Kamal Mehdi oglu Abdullayev – writer, poet, dramatist, Literary critic, Scientist, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Honored Scientist, since 1983 he is the Member of Union of Azerbaijani Writers.
He was born on the 4th of December, 1950 in Baku. His father was a teacher, his mother was a doctor. In 1968 he finished school number 190. he got education in Azerbaijan State University during 1968-1973. He has defended Ph.D. thesis In Moscow, 1977 .
He had worked in different positions such as junior scientific worker, head scientific worker and department director in the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi, during 1977-1984.
He is the author and announcer of programs such as "Azərbaycan dili", "Qoşma", "Dəfinə" from 1983,in Azerbaijan television broadcasting .
He had defended Ph.D. thesis named `` Theoretical problems of the Azerbaijani syntax`` in Baku, 1984.
He was the Head of chair and professor during 1984-1987 in foreing languages university .
Since 1990 he is the chairman of Azerbaijan culture fund. At the same year he was appointed to the position Head of the chair of Russian linguistics in Russian language and literature institute.
From 1994 to 1995 he head worked as professor in ``Uludag University`` ( Turkey).
Since 2000 he is the rector of Baku Slavic University. He is the real member of Turkish language organization, the real member of Ukraine international cadre academy. He is the Member of the administrative personnel of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, president of Azerbaijan badminton federation. He is well-known specialist on literature and linguistics. At the same time he carries out Investigations in the area of ancient epic literatures of the Turkish people.
He is the author of more than 100 articles and more than 30 books. He has been elected Corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in 2007.
In 2007 he was awarded the prize of Pushkin medal by V.V. Putin and the prize of ``Kavaler`` by the president of Poland republic, in 2009.