3D museum exposition Virtual tour Encyclopedic Dictionary of Theatre Siteography Epistolary heritage
Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators
Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators was established on the basis of Childrens Theatre and artistic amateur drama circles of pioneers and students. "Storm" play prepared on initiative of 14-year-old Aghadadash Gurbanov laid the foundation of children theater in republic. Poster of the theatre – 15 March, 1927. By the decision of the Peoples Commissariat of Education in 1928 in Baku, Childrens Theater officially was launched in Azerbaijan. The first actors and producers of the theater were Aghadadash Kurbanov, Mammadaga Dadashov, Yusif Eminli, Mina Abdullayeva, Yusif Dadashov, Susanna Majidova, Jawahir Iskenderova, Suleyman Alasgarov, Huseynaga Sadikhov, K. Hasanov, Zafar Nematov, Maharram Hashimov, Alimammad Atayev and others.
Russian section of the theatre began activity on 6th of November in 1928 with the spectacle ``five men`` by N.Smirnov and S.Sherbakov, Azerbaijan section of the theatre began activity on the 30th of January in 1930 with the spectacle ``Against red tie`` by N.Ivanter.
Since July 18, 1936 in Baku Childrens Theatre was renamed as "Azerbaijan State Young Spectators Theatre" basing on order of Azerbaijan Peoples Commissariat for Education, and named after Maxim Gorki.
Since April 2009 after a major repair and renovation works and being equipped with new techniques and modern design of the building, Azerbaijan State Theater of Young Spectators continued its activity in two collectives: the State Theatre of Youth and the Baku camera Theatre.
After reconstruction and repair work at Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectator, theatre continues activities in the building provided with technique and modern design.